Privacy Policy

Yelona has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise You with.

- The type of data or information that You share with or provide to Yelona and that Yelona collects from You;

- The purpose for collection of such data or information from You; Yelona’s information security practices and policies; and

- Yelona’s policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties.

Yelona’s policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

1

Information collected and storage of such Information:

The “Information” (which shall also include data) provided by You to Yelona or collected from You by Yelona may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.

1.1   Personal_Information

i.     Your address,
ii.    Your telephone number,
iii.   Your e-mail address or other contact information,
iv.   Your date of birth,
v.    Your gender,
vi.   Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),
vii.  Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,
viii.   Internet Protocol address,
ix.    Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures 

 Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:


i.     registering as a user on the Website,
ii.   registering as a seller on the Website,
iii.   availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Yelona"s customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or
iv.  otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any Yelona entity. We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Yelona entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Yelona to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 1.2 Non-Personal Information


Yelona may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Yelona to identify You personally.

This Non-Personal Information may include:


i.     Your geographic location,
ii.    Details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,
iii.  The type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),
iv.   The operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website,
v.    The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access

Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Yelona may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer"s browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

Ads: Yelona may use third-party service providers to serve ads on Yelona’s behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non- Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website.

Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

You hereby represent to Yelona that

i.     the Information you provide to Yelona from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to Yelona.
ii.    Your providing the Information to Yelona and Yelona’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

Yelona and each of Yelona entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to Yelona. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Yelona and each of Yelona entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.


2

Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information

Yelona collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of Yelona entities and shall include the following:

2.1 -  to facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of Yelona entities;

2.2 -  to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website;

2.3 -   to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from Yelona;

2.4 -   to send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;

2.5 -   to send You surveys and marketing communications that Yelona believes may be of interest to You;

2.6 -   to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;

2.7 -   to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;

2.8 -   if You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;

2.9 -   for proper administering of the Website;

2.10 - to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

2.11 - to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;

2.12 - to provide value added services such as Single Sign On. Single Sign On shall mean a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or mobile number or e-mail address or any combination thereof and password in order to access multiple websites and applications;

2.13 - to facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by Yelona or third party service providers and business associates

2.14 - to analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments

2.15 - to conducting academic research and surveys

2.16 - to protect the integrity of the Website;

2.17 - to respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;

2.18 - to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;

2.19 - to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;

2.20 - to implement information security practices;

2.21 - to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;

2.22 - to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,

2.23 - to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;

2.24 - to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information   Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by Yelona;

2.25 - to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of Yelona(as further described in paragraph 8 of the Privacy Policy). [Individually and collectively referred to as (“Purposes”)] You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of each of the Yelona entities or any          person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.


3

Sharing and disclosure of Your Information

3.1 - The Services are not available to You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that Yelona may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to various Yelona entities and to third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such case we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Yelona under applicable law.

3.2 - You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when Yelona transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, Yelona will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

3.3 - Yelona may also share Personal Information if Yelona believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.

3.4 - We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

3.5 - You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third party.


4

Security & Retention

4.1 - The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Yelona strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Yelona adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Yelona stores Your Personal Information. Each of the Yelona entity shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all Yelona entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

4.2 - If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS)..

4.3 - Yelona may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, Yelona is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. Yelona is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

4.4 - Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Yelona shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).


5

User discretion and opt out

5.1 - You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit Yelona to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective Yelona entity as may be notified to You. In such case, You should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by Yelona entities nor shall contact any of Yelona entities. Further, Yelona may not deliver products to You, upon Your order, or Yelona may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.

5.2 - You can add or update Your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that Yelona would retain Your previous Personal Information in its records.


6

Business / Assets Sale or Transfers

6.1 - Yelona may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, such Yelona entity will reasonably ensure that the Information you have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which any of Yelona entity transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the Information that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale.

6.2 - You are also under an obligation to use this Website for reasonable and lawful purposes only, and shall not indulge in any activity that is not envisaged through the Website.


7

Further Acknowledgements

7.1 - is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of Yelona policies and practices with respective to the Information;

7.2 - The trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on the Website ("Marks") are the property of Yelona or their vendors or respective third parties. You are not permitted to use the Marks without the prior consent of Yelona, the vendor or the third party that may own the Marks.

7.3 - provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;

7.4 - provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;

7.5 - provides for disclosure of Information; and

7.6 - provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.